Young Chemist’s Anise essential oil is extracted from the Star Anise through the steam distillation process. Anise is also known as Aniseed or Pimpinella Anisum. It comes from a similar group as carrots, celery, and parsley. These can grow up to 3 feet (1 meter) tall and give rise to beautiful flowers and tiny white fruits known as anise seed. Anise has a unique, licorice-like taste and is often used to add flavor to drinks and desserts. It is also well-known for its powerful health-promoting properties and acts as a natural remedy for a wide variety of diseases.
Blends well with:
Black pepper oil, Ginger oil, Fennel Seed oil, Cardamom oil, Cedar wood oil, Rose oil, Clove oil and Lavender oil
Anise seed is used relatively in small amounts. It contains a good amount of various vital micronutrients in each serving.
The anise seed is rich in iron, which is crucial for producing healthy blood cells in your body.
It also contains a small amount of manganese, the essential mineral that functions as an antioxidant and is necessary for the metabolism and development of the body.
Some studies show that anise seed and its compounds possess powerful antimicrobial properties that can prevent infections and block the growth of fungi and bacteria.
Anise seed and anise essential oil are effective against particular strains of fungi, including yeasts and dermatophytes, a type of fungus that can cause skin disease.
Anethole, the active ingredient in Anise Essential oil, restricts bacteria growth that causes cholera, an infection described by extreme diarrhea and dehydration.
How to use:
Relieve cramps by combining a few drops of Anise oil with almond oil and massaging it into the abdomen. This can help relieve muscle and menstrual cramps.
Hiccups and Nausea – Add some drops of anise oil and inhale to the diffuser. The steam should aid in alleviating hiccups and nausea
Fresh breath – A few drops of anise oil should be added in the warm water and used for the treatment of bad breath.
Disinfect wounds - wounds to allow the area to clean and to reduce the risk of infection can be smeared with Anise oil.
Stay away from pests - Bugs dislikes the anise smell. Add a few drops to a ball of cotton and put anywhere the mouse is a problem.
Soothe sore muscles - To help soothe sore and aching muscles, add a few drops of anise oil to your massage creams or lotions.
Add fragrance to beauty products – Anise oil can be added to all of the homemade beauty products for a good smell.
Most people can use anise without the risk of adverse side effects.
However, it might trigger allergic reactions, and if you are allergic to plants in the same family like fennel and celery.
If you are allergic to these conditions, consume in moderation and talk to your doctor if you have any concerns.
Besides, some individuals experience irritation when applying essential oils to the skin. You should do a skin patch test before using any new essential oil.
Pregnant women and children should consult doctor before using essential oils.
100 G (Steam Distilled)
250 G (Steam Distilled)
1 KG (Steam Distilled)
5 KG (Steam Distilled)
10 KG (Steam Distilled)
Shop now: https://www.theyoungchemist.co....m/detail/anise-oil.h